2017 Edition

   2016 Edition
   2015 Edition
   2014 Edition
   2013 Edition
   2012 Edition
   2011 Edition
   2010 Edition
   2009 Edition
   2008 Edition
   2007 Edition
   2006 Edition
         
     
       

  Print this page

   
  V Edition - 2010

“Assisi in the World” Festival 2010
Dedicated to Unicef Italia -”Schools for Africa”project

The fifth edition of the festival started on 5th of april with the Easter concert in Orvieto Cathedral
with Maggio Musicale Fiorentino conducted by Zubin Mehta .The Easter concert was transmitted
in eurovision by the most important italian Tv Rai 1 with a great success of public(2.500 persons
in the Church), of press and of critics.

On the 2nd of may Uto Ughi and the Rome Philharmonics played a splendid concert in Morlacchi
Theatre of Parugia.

The festival ended on 6th of june in Assisi after 12 concerts played by one youth orchestra and
by a lot of prodigy and very young musicians coming from all over the world.




On sunday 4th of april at 5 p.m
Montefalco -St.Francis Church

Laura Bortolotto violino di anni 15
Paolo Tagliamento violino di anni 12
Leonora Armellini pianoforte di anni 17
Leo Morello violoncello di anni 15
Orchestra Giovanile Zinaida Gilels
Domenico Mason direttore
F.Mendelssohn-doppio concerto in re minore per violino, pianoforte e orchestra.
F.J.Haydn-Concerto in do magg.per violino e orchestra
F.J.Haydn-concerto n.1 in do magg.per pianoforte e orchestra.
L.Boccherini-concerto n.2 in re magg. per violoncello e orchestra

On Monday 5th of april at 5,30 p.m
Orvieto Dom

Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Zubin Mehta direttore
J.S.Bach-Aria sulla quarta corda dalla Suite n.3in re magg. BWV 1068.
F.Schubert-Sinfonia n.8 in si min.D759 “Incompiuta”.
J. Brahms-Sinfonia n.1 op.68 in do min.

On Saturday 10th of april at 9 p.m.
Assisi St.Rufino Church

Guido Masin-tromba-di anni 18
Roberto D’Auria-violino-di anni 15
Davide Masarati organo
A.Lucchesi-sonata II per organo solo
J.S.Bach-arioso dalla cantata BWV 156 per tromba ed organo
J.S.Bach-sonata n.1 in sol min.BWV 1001 per violino solo
J.S.Bach-Preludio dalla sonata n.3 in mi magg.BWV 1006
F.Kreisler-recitativo e scherzo op.6 per violino solo
G.Torelli-concerto in re magg.per tromba ed organo

On Friday 16 th of april at 6 p.m.
Orvieto- Coelli Palace Auditorium

Hayrapet Arakelyan-sassofono di anni 19.
Lolita Paghosyan-pianoforte
J.S.Bach -Allegro dalla sonata II BWV 1003.
V.Monti-Czardas
A.Piazzolla-La Muerte del Angelo.
F.Borne.Fantasia brillante su temi di Carmen di Bizet.

On Saturday 17th of april at 9 p.m.
Assisi –St.Gregory Church

Nicolò Toccaceli pianoforte –di anni 14
Jadran Duncumb-chitarra –di anni 20
M.Ravel-sonatina
S.Prokofiev-suggestion diabolik
F.Chopin-scherzo n.3
A.Tansman-Variazioni su un tema di Scriabin.
J.Rodrigo-En Los Trigales.
M.de Falla-Homenaje “Les Tombeau de Debussy”.
I.Albeniz-Sevilla.

On Saturday 24th of april at 9 p.m.
Assisi –St.Gregory Church

Annie Zhou pianista- di anni 11
Masha Diatchenko violino-di anni 15
Massimo Spada pianoforte di anni 23
C.Franck-Sonata in la magg. per violino e pianoforte
W.A.Mozart-Sonata in mi min.per violino e pianoforte
P.de Sarasate-Quattro Danse spagnole(Romanza Andalusa,Habanera,Zapateado,Malaguegna).
L.v.Beethoven- Sonata n.8 “Patetica”.
F. Chopin-Ballata n.1. in G min.
Studio op.10 n.8 in F min.
Studio op.10 n.9 in F magg
Notturno op.27/2

On Saturday 1st of may at 5 p.m.
Spello-St.Andrea Church

Laura Bortolotto violino di anni 15
Marta Marinelli-arpa di anni 15
Paolo Tagliamento violino di anni 12
Lia Vielhaber-violoncello di anni 10.
Umi Garret-pianista di anni 9.
Domenico Mason direttore
Orchestra giovanile “Zinaida Gilels”.
F.Haydn-Concerto in sol magg.per violino e orchestra.
F.J.Haydn-concerto in do magg.per violoncello e orchestra.
H.Reniè-Piece Symphonic per arpa sola
P.Houndy-Sonate pour arpa
I.Albeniz-Zaragoza Per arpa sola
N.Paganini-Introduzione e Tema con variazioni (sul capriccio n.24 op.1)
C.Saint Saens-Introduzione e Rondò Capriccioso op.28 per violino e orchestra .
F.Chopin-Walzer n.5 op.42.
F.Chopin-“Fantasy Improptu”

On Saturday 2nd of may at 5 p.m.
Perugia Morlacchi Theatr
e

Uto Ughi
I Filarmonici di Roma
J.C.Bach-sinfonia n.1 op.3 per sola orchestra
N.Paganini-Concerto n.4 in sol magg. per violino e orchestra
C.Saint Saens Introduzione e Rondò Capriccioso.op.28-.per violino e orchestra.
M.Ravel-Tzigane per violino e orchestra .

On Sunday 9th of may at 9,30 p.m.
Amelia Dom

Rossini Flute Ensemble:Laura Farneti( flauto solista) di anni 18,Sara Tenaglia di anni 15,
Cecilia Capponi. di anni 20, Elisabetta Camillini di anni 15,Antonio Deleo- di anni 15.
Gabriele Catalucci organo
Masha Diatchenko violino di anni 15
J.S.Bach-Toccata e fuga in re min. per organo solo
G.Rossini-Cenerentola sinfonia trascr.per quintetto di flauti
G.Puccini-Tosca Fantasy-Arr. di Mangani
E.Ysaye-Sonata n.6 per violino solo
N.Paganini-capricci n.1, n.10,n.17, n.24 per violino solo.

On Saturday 15th of may at 9 p.m.
Assisi St.Gregory Church

Mathieu Gutbub violoncello di anni 18
Esther Gutbub pianoforte di anni 15
Antonio Deleo flauto di anni 16
Sara Tenaglia flauto di anni 15
Caterina Riberti pianoforte di anni 23
J.Brahms-Sonata n.1 op.38 per violoncello e pianoforte
G.Piatigorsky-Variazioni su un tema di Paganini per violoncello e pianoforte.
F.Poulenc-Sonata per flauto e pianoforte
F.Doppler-Fantasia brillante su temi di Rigoletto di Verdi.
F.Doppler-Souvenir di Praga.
F.Borne-Fantasia brillante su temi di Carmen di Bizet.

On Saturday 22nd of may at 6 p.m.
San Gemini St.Francis Church

Laura Musella soprano
Ottorino Baldassarri organo
Domenico Pierini violino
Stefano Ragni relatore
Rossini Flute Ensemble:
Elisabetta Camillini, Sara Tenaglia,Antonio Deleo,Matteo Sampaolo(flauto solista),Cecilia Capponi.
G.Verdi-La Vergine degli Angeli da “La Forza del Destino”.
G.Verdi-Ave Maria da “Otello”.
C.Gounod-Bach-Ave Maria.
G.Rossini-Cenerentola Sinfonia(trascr.di M.Mangani)
G.Puccini-Tosca Fantasy(trascr. di M.Mangani)
A.Vivaldi-Il cardellino per flauto solista e quintetto di flauti.
J.S.Bach-Ciaccona per violino solo.

On Saturday 29th of may at 9 p.m
Spoleto-Caio Melisso Theatre

George Li-pianoforte-di anni 14
Mindy Chen-violino di anni 14
Orchestra”I Solisti di Perugia”
L.Boccherini- Ritirata –maestoso -da “La Musica notturna nelle strade di Madrid “
in do magg.op.30 n.6 (G.324) -trascr. per orchestra d’archi .
F.Chopin –concerto n.1 op.11 per pianoforte e orchestra
G.Tartini-Il Trillo del diavolo sonata per violino e orchestra d’archi(trascr.)
J.S.Bach-Ciaccona per violino solo dalla partita n.2 in re min.BWV1004

On Saturday 5th of june at 9 p.m.
Bevagna Torti Theatre

Emily Bear pianoforte di anni 8
Marta Marinelli arpa di anni 15
F.Chopin-Valzer op.64 n.2
C.Debussy-Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum-
E.Granados-Spanish Danse op.5 n.5
S.Prokofiev-Preludio n.7 op.12
D.Kabalesvsky-sonatina op.13 n.1
G.Gershwin-Prelude n.1.
E.Bear-Out of control,23 Free,Northern Lights,Joie.
F.Liszt-Le Rossignol per arpa sola.
F.Poenitz-Todenstanz der Willys
F.Liszt-Notturno n.3 “Des Reves d’amour”
M.Tournier-La Danse du Moujik.
I.Albeniz-Zaragoza
F.Godefroid-Carnaval de Venice op.184.

On Sunday 6th of june at 6,30 p.m.
Assisi-Hotel Giotto

Happening con le bambine prodigio Emily Bear di anni 8
e …con tante delizie gastronomiche!





 

       
       


   

Home | Calendar | Photo | Contact us | Powered by IT Media

                            

"HOMAGE TO UMBRIA PROJECT" Via Fiume Albegna n° 18 06034 Foligno (Pg) Italy
Tel. & Fax 0742/359193  E-mail: info@omayallumbria.it
c.f.& p.Iva 02514230545